Skip to main content

About Us

Undergraduate Student Awards

SPS Outstanding Chapter Award

2015
2014
2012

Marsh White Award

2011 Wendi Chang ('11), Joshua Geller ('11), Daniel Gresh ('11), Dev Ashish Khaitan ('11), Vladimir Lankevich ('12)

Sigma Pi Sigma Research Award

2011 Wendi Chang ('11), Joshua Geller ('11), Daniel Gresh ('11), Dev Ashish Khaitan ('11), Vladimir Lankevich ('12)

Goldwater, Fulbright and other national scholarships awarded to REU students

Ryan Rubenzahl (’18) (UR PAS, Goldwater 2017)
Molly Finn (’17) (UR PAS, Goldwater 2016)
Md. Tanveer Karim (’17) (UR PAS, Goldwater 2016)
Steven Torrisi (’16) (UR PHY, Goldwater 2015)
Vincent Eugene Yu (’14) (UR PAS, Goldwater 2012)
Scott Barenfeld ('12) (UR PAS, Goldwater 2011)
Gregory Bentsen ('11) (UR PAS, Goldwater 2010) 
Patrick Sheehan ('11) (UR PAS, Goldwater 2009) 
John K. Golden ('10) (UR PAS, Goldwater 2008)
Samuel T. Harrold ('09) (UR PAS, Goldwater 2008)
Benjamin Schmitt ('08) (UR PAS, Fulbright 2008)
Kristin Beck ('09) (UR PAS, Churchill 2009) 
David Grayson (UIUC, UR REU 2007, Goldwater 2007)
Jennifer Cano (UVa '09, UR REU 2006, Goldwater 2007) 
Stephen Privitera ('07) (UR PAS, UR REU 2005, Goldwater 2006)
Robert Penna (UR PAS, UR REU 2004, Goldwater 2005)
Zhuohan Liang (UR PAS Take 5 Rochester '05, Goldwater 2004) 
Kristi Adamson (Brigham Young, UR REU 2002, Goldwater 2003)
Jason Nordhaus (Rochester , UR REU 2002, Goldwater 2002) 
David Etlinger (Rochester '03, Goldwater 2001)
Katie Lotterhos (Binghamton, UR REU 2001, Goldwater 2001
Kathrine Schultz (UR Optics, UR Physics/PREP 2001, Fulbright Scholar 2003-4 First U of R scholar since the 1999-2000 competition)

NSF and other Graduate Fellowships awarded for REU undergraduates at Rochester

Jonathan Curtis (’16, UR BS PHY, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2016)
Ananya Sitaram (’16, UR BS PHY, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2016)
Ian Gabalski (’16, UR BS PHY, SMART Scholarship 2015)
Evan Ranken (PhD PHY, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2015)
Julieta Gruszko (’12, UR BS PHY, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2014
Ian Remming (’12, UR BS PAS, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2014)
Scott Barenfeld (’12, UR BS PAS, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2013 & 2014)
Susan Pratt ('12, UR BS PHY, BA Mathematics, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2012) 
Raisa Trubko (’10, UR BA PHY, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2012)
Patrick Sheehan ('11 UR PAS, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2011 & 2012) 
Danielle Wedde ('11, UR BS Math, PAS minor, NSF Fellowship 2011) 
Osazonamen Jessica Igbinosun ('03 UR PAS, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2011) 
Marc Perez ('06 UR PAS, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2011) 
Gregory Bentsen ('11 UR PAS, NSF Graduate Fellowship 2011) 
Benjamin Schmitt (’08, UR PAS, NSF Graduate Fellowship, 2009 & 2011)
Gennady Voronov (UR PAS), NSF Hon Mention Graduate Fellowship, 2009)
Samuel T. Harrold (UR PAS), NSF Hon Mention Graduate Fellowship, 2009) 
Charles L.H. Hull (UVa, REU 2005), NSF Graduate Fellowship, 2008)
Robert Penna (UR PAS undergrad , NSF Graduate Fellowship, 2007)
Stephen Privitera (UR PAS, UR REU 2005, NSF Graduate Fellowship Hon Mention 2007)
Robert Forties (UR PAS undergrad , NSF Graduate Fellowship, 2005)
Denise Sawicki (UR PAS undergraduate, UR REU, NSF Grad Fellowship 1996)
Also Michael Banks (UR Grad student, NSF Grad Fellowship 1996-99)

National Undergraduate Fellowship in Plasma Physics and Fusion Energy Sciences while a REU undergraduate at Rochester

2007 Daniel Richman ('08)
2007 Samuel T. Harrold ('09)

Dean's Undergraduate EXPO Award

2010 Laura Arnold

Academic Exchange Service: Research Internship in Science and Engineering (RISE) Scholarship

2014 Steven Torrisi
2010 Laura A. Arnold
2009 Zachary Kozick 

Kaufmann's Entrepreneurial Year (KEY) Award

2017 Mark Auden (’18)
2009 John B. Parker ('08)
2009 Zachary J. Kozick ('08)
2009 Jordan S. Webster ('08)
2006 Patrick M. McLaughlin ('07)
2006 Mario F. Dal Col ('07)
2004 Robert Penna

U of R John Castle Jr. Scholarship

2008-2009 Jonathan Kurvits
2007-2008 Peter Faber
2006-2007 Steve Bloch
2005-2006 Christopher Coon
2004-2005 George M. Bruhn
2003-2004 Dragana Jusic

U of R John W. Radu Scholarship

2008-2009 Timothy DeHaas 
2007-2008 Daniel Linford 
2006-2007 Adam Bublitz
2005-2006 Robert Penna

The University of Rochester Catherine Block Memorial Fund Prize

2013 Aleksandra Kuznetsov
2008 Kristin Beck 
2002 Laura Schmidt 
1997 Denise Sawicki 
1994 Jeanne Traer

The University of Rochester Janet Howell Clark Prize

2016 Jun Yin
2015 Sara Frederick
2009 Kristin Beck
2004 Zhuohan Liang
2002 Elizabeth Strychalski 
1999 Marianne Vieira 
1996 Suzanne Galada
1995 Jeanne Traer

University Alice Desimone Student Life Award

2007 Richard A. Meserdndino ('07)

The Doris Ermine Smith Award

2009 Kristin Beck ('09)

University Stoddard Prize

2017 Keith Wiley
2016 Ananya Sitaram
2015 Pooja Suresh
2014 Aleksandra Kuznetsova
2013 Louis Baum
2012 Scott Barenfeld 
2011 Patrick Sheehan 
2010 Randy Mehlenbacher 
2009 Roger Smith 
2008 John Serafini
2007 Andrew J. Whitbeck
2006 Scott Field, Grant Tremblay
2005 Kevin Flaherty
2004 Thomas Allen
2003 Laura Schmidt, Saba Zuberi 
2002 Not Given 
2001 Albert Torr-Jong Wang 
2000 Peter Allen , Aaron Reichman 
1999 Govind Krishnaswami 
1998 Troy Andre 
1997 Ananth Chikkatur 
1996 Michael Zingale 
1994 Robert Gilmore 
1993 Anne Sutherland 
1992 Charles Englebracht 
1991 Linda Marchese

Department Physics Honors Prize

2011 Louis Baum 
2010 Alexander Kuczala, Man (Karen) Xu 
2009 Gregory Bentsen 
2008 Brad Christensen, John Golden, Tyle Stelzig
2007 Kristin M. Beck 
2006 Adam Bublitz
2005 Christopher Clark
2003 Siddharth Parameswaran
2002 Robert Forties, Daniel Kneezel
2001 Andrew Collette, Jason Kay
2000 Lisa Marshall
1999 Brock Tweedie
1998 Peter Allen
1997 Matthew Barczys
1996 Govind Krishnaswami
1995 Tanzeena Choudhury
1994 Ananth Chikkatur
1993 Christopher Border
1992 Jonathan Summers
1991 Esin Terzioglu

Department Fulbright Prize

2017 Ziyue Wang
2016 Peter Stoeckl
2015 Arun Venkataraman
2014 Owen Colgrove, Chris Wilson
2013 Joshua Bradt, Rory Hamilton
2012 Susan Pratt 
2011 Dev Ashish Khaitan and Patrick Sheehan 
2010 John Golden, Dale McElhone and Austen Erickson 
2009 Kristin Beck 
2008 Ryan Pettibone
2007 Brittney M VornDick, Jonathan R. Widawsky
2006 Melissa Mc Clure
2005 Christopher Clark
2004 Andrew Collette
2003 Laura Schmidt 
2002 Elizabeth Strychalski, Geoffrey Lott
2001 Brian Padworny, Matthew Moffa
2000 Worawarong Rakreugdet
1999 Jeremy Kukafka
1998 Margaret Bowers
1997 Jose Perillan
1996 Ananth Chikkatur
1995 Joshua Winsor
1994 Todd Safford
1993 Ching-uk Ngan
1992 Edward Turano
1991 Melinda Hoppe

Department The John F. Flagg Award

2017 Ziyue Wang
2016 Peter Stoeckl
2015 Changchen Chen
2014 Philippe Lewalle
2013 Louis Baum
2012 Susan Pratt 
2011 Patrick Gregg 
2010 Bradley Christiansen 
2009 Kristin Beck 
2008 Ryan Pettibone 
2007 Stephen M. Privitera
2006 Siddharth G.A. Parameswaran
2005 Kevin Flaherty
2004 Michael Dunham
2003 Laura Schmidt 
2002 Scott Verbridge
2001 Brock Tweedie, Albert Torr-Jong Wang
2000 Jason Sickler, Peter Allen
1999 Govind Krishnaswami
1998 Denise Sawicki
1997 Ananth Chikkatur
1996 Michael Zingale
1995 Greg Cragg
1994 David Rifkin
1993 Ching-Yuk Ngan
1992 Bo Wu
1991 Bruce Pirger

Department Undergraduate Teaching Internship Award

2017 Sanha Cheong, Benjamin Hall, Jacob Larkin, Gregory Loges, Caroline Rodewig, Pouya Tanouri
2016 Molly Finn, Joel Howard, Henry Le, Steven Torrisi, Jun Yin
2015 Mark Christman, Nicholas Cothard, Chelsea Jean
2014 Marissa Adams, William Bock, Peter Heuer, Aleksandra Kuznetsova, Dillon Skeehan
2013 Theodore Lane, Scott Lucchini, Ryan Vogt
2012 Shane Kravec, Adam Lanman, Susan Pratt 
2011 Corey Adams, Daniel Gresh 
2010 Laura Arnold, John Golden, Adi Robinson 
2009 Kristin Beck, Smauel Harrold, Zhengqing Qi 
2008 Daniel Allan, Adam Bublitz, and Jason Robin
2007 Elizabeth M. Scherrer, Jonathan R. Widawsky
2006 Scott Field, Russell Knox, Grant Tremblay
2005 Robert Forties, Zhuohan Liang
2004 Michael Dunham, Stewart Knox, Dan Berdine, Jeffrey Cummins, Rebbeca Madson, Kelly Gresham 
2002 Han Gil Yoo
2001 Andrew Blechman, Jeffrey Clark, Jennifer Witkowsky, Alexis Spilman
2000 Nora Macey, Drew Abrams, Kate Coleman, Aaron Reichman, Tammy Savrin
1999 Marianne Vieira, Matthew Barczys, Cynthia Lui, Sondra Rosenburg
1998 Troy Andre
1997 Ananth Chikkatur 
1996 Michael Zingale
1995 Jeanne Traer
1994 Robert Gilmore

Janet Fogg Prize

2017 Sanha Cheong
2016 Steven Torrisi
2015 Chelsea Jean
2014 Marissa Adams
2013 Erini Lambrides
2012 Imran S. Hasan 
2011 Dev Ashish Khaitan

The University of Rochester Susan B. Anthony Award

Elizabeth Reisinger (REU 2001, Prize 2002) 
Awusta Ayub (REU 2000, Prize 2001)

The Delno Sisson Prize

Siddharth Parameswaran (Prize 2003)

College Writing Center Undergraduate Writing Colloquium Award

Siddharth Parameswaran (Prize 2004)

Iota Book Award (Phi Beta Kappa)

2010  Joshua Bradt '13, Scott Lucchini '13, Ulascan Sarica '13
2009 Julieta Gruszko '12, Matej Penciak '12 
2008 Gregory Bentsen '11, Stephen Keeley '11, Donald Polaski '11, Patrick Sheehan '11, Marek Slipski '11
2007 John Golden '10, Tyle Stelzig'10, & Take 5-2011
2006 Kristin M. Beck
2004 Robert F. Penna
2003 Siddharth Parameswaran

The Winston Churchill

2009 Kristen Beck 
2007 Robert Penna